A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lottia scutum

(Eschscholtz, J.F. in Rathke, J., 1833) (Pacific) Plate Limpet Shell size 15 - 69 mm Alaska - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE LOTTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 8/11
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 388; 363
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 20
Synonyms
Acmaea patina Eschscholtz, J.F.
Acmaea ochracea Dall, W.H., 1871
Acmaea testudinalis minor (var.) Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1928
Acmaea testudinalis Filatova, Z.A. & B.I. Zatsepin, 1948
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 G Trappe
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
8 Olivier Caro
9 Peter Egerton
Testudinalia_scutum_1.jpg
Collisella_patina_ochracea_Lectotype_59605.jpg
Acmaea_ochracea_2.jpg
Lottiidae_scutum_4054.jpg
Lottia_ochracea_1.jpg
Testudinalia_scutum_2.jpg
Testudinalia_scutum_3.jpg
Tectura_testudinalis_scutum_1.jpg
Tectura_scutum.jpg