A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pusionella milleti milleti

(Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851) Shell size 15 - 55 mm Senegal; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 77; Pl. 1/6
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 622
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 450/14
West African Seashellsp 218-219
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 139
Synonyms
Pusionella lupinus Philippi, R.A., 1850
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 580
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 132
Fusus subgranulatus Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851 : Senegal
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 78-79; Pl. 2/1
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 954
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 196
Pusionella lirata Adams, A., 1853 : Senegal
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 568
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
Fusus_milleti_holotype.jpg
Fusus_subgranulatus_syntype.jpg
Pusionella_milleti_milleti_2.jpg
Clavatula_milleti.jpg
Pusionella_milleti_1.jpg