A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bullia turrita

Gray, J.E., 1839 Shell size 23 - 30 mm W Africa; Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BULLIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 229/1-2
West African Seashellsp 167
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Bullia buccinula Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Bullia_buccinula_paralectotype_1.jpg
Bullia_buccinula_paralectotype_2.jpg
Bullia_turrita_1.jpg
Bullia_turrita_2.jpg
Bullia_turrita.jpg