A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Infundibulum concavum

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Shell size 17 - 46 mm Madagascar; Mauritius; Réunion; S Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 35/2
Synonyms
Trochus pyramidalis rarissimus Chemnitz, J.H., 1781
Infundibulum typus Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Raymond Huet
Trochus_concavus_1.jpg
Infundibulum_concavum_2.jpg
Trochus_concavus.jpg