A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Demoulia abbreviata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 20 - 36 mm Saldanha Bay - S Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 229/12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 484
Synonyms
Cassis glans Röding, P.F., 1798
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Demoulia_abbreviata.jpg
Demoulia_abbreviata_1.jpg
Demoulia_abbreviata_2.jpg
Demoulia_abbreviata_3.jpg