A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Diodora inaequalis

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835) Sculptured Keyhole Limpet Shell size 10 - 30 mm Baja California, Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE DIODORINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/7-9, p 126
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 14/8
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 28-29; Pl. 6
Compendium of Seashellsp 26/2.1
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 253/32
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 26
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 36/2
Synonyms
Rimula mazatlanica Carpenter, P.P., 1857
Fissurella pluridenta Mabille, J., 1895 : California, USA (emended)
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 8/7, p 55
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonSer. 8, Vol. 7, p 55
Fissurella pluridentata Mabille, J., 1895 (emendation)
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 NMH, Geneva
2 NMH, Geneva
3 NMH, Geneva
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 NMH, Geneva
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
8 Guido Poppe
Diodora_inaequalis_3.jpg
Diodora_inaequalis_syntype.jpg
Diodora_inaequalis_syntypes_1.jpg
Fissurella_pluridenta_syntype.jpg
Diodora_inaequalis_4.jpg
Didora_inaequalis.jpg
Didora_inaequalis_1.jpg
Diodora_inaequalis_2.jpg