A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Stephanoconus) cedonulli cedonulli

Linnaeus, C., 1767 Matchless Cone Shell size 38 - 78 mm Lesser Antilles; Bahamas - Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1167/298E
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 400/9, 11
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 206
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 225
Compendium of Seashellsp 270/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 143
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 190
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 68
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 6/1,3-5
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 16
Synonyms
Conus cedonulli amiralis Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 602/1A
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 32
Conus cedonulli martinicanus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : Martinique, West Indies
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 603/1E
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 179
Conus cedonulli Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 24/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 68
Conus geomantiatus "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 374/38
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 126
Conus nullisecundus Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1968 : Windward Islands, West Indies
Caribbean Cones from St Croix & the Lesser Antillesp 20; Pl. 3/1010
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 200
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Mike Filmer
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 aurantius shells
9 Gemme del Mare
10 Cone Collector's Guide
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Harlan E. Wittkopf
Conus_cedonulli_4.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_martinicanus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_6.jpg
Tenorioconus_cedonulli_11.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_1.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_2.jpg
Conus_cedonulli.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_3.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_7.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_11.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_3115.jpg
Conus_cedonulli_HW.jpg