A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pyrgulina (Pyrgulina) pupaeformis

(Souverbie, S.M., 1865) Shell size 3 - 4 mm Andaman & Nicobar Islands - Vietnam - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE ODOSTOMIINAE CHRYSALLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 13, p 152-153; Pl. 5/4
Ann. Fac. Sci. Saigon1959, p 248
Synonyms
Noemia arctelirata Folin, L. de, 1878
Les Fonds de la Merp 247; Pl. 7/9
Deep water Pyramidelloidea from the central and South Pacific4. The Tribe Chrysallidini, synonymy
Pyrgulina (Pyrgulina) muinamensis Saurin, E., 1959 : Nha Trang, Vietnam
Ann. Fac. Sci. Saigon1959, p 247; Pl. IV/29
Deep water Pyramidelloidea from the central and South Pacific4. The Tribe Chrysallidini, synonymy
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Raymond Huet
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
Chrysallida_pupula.jpg
Chrysallida_maiae.jpg
Noemia_arctelirata_syntype.jpg
Pyrgulina_pupaeformis_1.jpg
Chrysallida_pupula_1.jpg
Chrysallida_pupula_2.jpg