A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Limiscala) tenellum

(Hutton, F.W., 1885) Small Wentletrap Shell size 10 - 20 mm far north New Zealand; N & E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 178/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 125
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 9/3
Seashells of New Zealandp 101
Synonyms
Epitonium (Limiscala) lineolata Hutton, F.W., 1880
Scalaria lyra Hutton, F.W., 1880
Epitonium (Limiscala) novoseelandiae Clessin, S., 1897
Epitonium (Limiscala) helicornuum Iredale, T., 1936 : C New South Wales, Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 277; Pl. 44/25
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 Museum of New Zealand
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 Patty Jansen
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_tenellum_1.jpg
Limiscala_helicornua_holotype.jpg
Epitonium_tenellum_7.jpg
Scalaria_tenella_posssyntype_M000173.jpg
Epitonium_tenellum_3.jpg
Epitonium_tenellum.jpg
Epitonium_helicornum.jpg
Epitonium_tenellum_5.jpg