A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Pionoconus) stercusmuscarum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Fly-specked Cone Shell size 27 - 64 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 715/269
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 430/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/24
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 268
Compendium of Seashellsp 260/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 215; Pl. 44/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 67/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 53/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/14
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 349/15-18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 262
Shells of Vietnamp 203; Pl. 66/8
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/2
Synonyms
Conus arenatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 49 327/116
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 39
Shells of Vietnamp 203
Conus sabella Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 49 628/116*
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 248
Shells of Vietnamp 203
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_stercusmuscarum_2906.jpg
Conus_stercusmuscarum_lectotype.jpg
Conus_stercusmuscarum_3030.jpg
Conus_stercusmuscarum_1.jpg
Conus_stercusmuscarum_2.jpg
Conus_stercusmuscarum_5.jpg