A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calliostoma splendens

Carpenter, P.P., 1864 Shell size 7 - 10 mm California, USA; Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 3/3, p 156
Synonyms
Calliostoma costatum Martyn, T.
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 377
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Calliostoma_splendens_holotype_16278.jpg
Calliostoma_splendens_granulate.jpg
Calliostoma_splendens_granulate_1.jpg