A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Microvoluta australis

Angas, G.F., 1877 Shell size to 11 mm New South Wales; Victoria; Bass Strait. Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTOMITRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 159
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 49/8
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 229
Synonyms
Voluta minima Sowerby, G.B. II, 1887
Microvoluta purpureostoma Hedley, C. & W.L. May, 1908
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Seashells of New South Wales
Microvoluta_australis.jpg
Microvoluta_australis_1.jpg