A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Carinomitra typha

Reeve, L.A., 1845 Shell size 6 - 14 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE UNASSIGNED
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 183
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 152
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-19/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 10/10, 11; 55/5
Synonyms
Mitra micans Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-19/3.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra alba Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra tenuis Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra flexilabris Sowerby, G.B. II, 1875 : Philippines
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1469/2-3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Hawaiian Shell News
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
8 Raymond Huet
Carinomitra_typha_syntype.jpg
Thala_alba_28755_lectotype.jpg
Mitra_flexilabris_lectotype.jpg
Strigatella_typha_2.jpg
Strigatella_typha_1.jpg
Mitra_typha_4.jpg
Mitra_typha_5.jpg
Mitra_typha_1.jpg