A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Profundinassa) babylonicus

(Watson, R.B., 1882) Shell size 7 - 14 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 231/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 83
Synonyms
Nassa turrifera Smith, E.A., 1895
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 83
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_babylonicus.jpg
Nassarius_babylonicus_1.jpg
Profundinassa_babylonica_2.jpg