A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mauritia maculifera maculifera

(Schilder, F.A., 1932) Blotched/Reticulated Cowry Shell size 26 - 89 mm SE Asia - Philippines - Hawaii - E Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. AnzeigerVol. 100, p 165
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 313-314
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 85/1-12
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 104/1, 4-5
The Shell Handbookp 93
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 104
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 25/8
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 253/18, 19, 23, 26-30
Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 74; Pl. 19/12
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 44, Pl. 1/1
Synonyms
Cypraea reticulata Martyn, T., 1784 (emended)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 313
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 61
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea maculata Barnes, 1824
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 61
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Cypraea maculata Barnes, 1824
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 313
Cypraea reticulata Reeve, L.A., 1845
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 313
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Acta Conchyliorum
3 Taurus
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Shells Italia
6 Shells Italia
7 Femorale
8 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
Cypraea_gillei_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_maculilfera_3.jpg
Cypraea_maculifera.jpg
Cypraea_maculifera_1.jpg
Cypraea_maculifer_a2.jpg
Cypraea_maculifera_3.jpg
Cypraea_maculifera_5.jpg
Cypraea_maculifera_2.jpg