A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gazameda tasmanica

(Reeve, L.A., 1849) Shell size 40 - 62 mm S Queensland - S W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 139
Synonyms
Turritella subsquamosa Dunker, R.W., 1871
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 139
Turritella acuta Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 139
Turritella lamellosa Watson, R.B., 1881
J. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 15, p 229-230
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 139
Turritella oxyacris Tate, R., 1897
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 139
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
Gazameda_tasmanica.jpg
Gazameda_tasmanica_1.jpg