A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus marmoreus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Marble Cone Shell size 30 - 150 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 712/250
Molluscs of Okinawap 122/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 417/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 183
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 94/3, 10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 264
The Shell Handbookp 189
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 138
Compendium of Seashellsp 244/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 209; Pl. 43/7c-d
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 67/1-2, 6-7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 53/1-2, 6-7
Shells of the Philippinesp 243/1a, b, h
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/1-3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 329/1-5, 9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 178
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 72/216
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/4
Shells of Vietnamp 194; Pl. 65/8
Indonesian Shells IIp 64/3
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 22/17
American ConchologistVol. 22/1, p 17
Synonyms
Conus (Conus) proarchithalassus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 38 470-473/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 225
Shells of Vietnamp 194
Conus maculatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 24/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 173
Shells of Vietnamp 194
Conus maculatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 24/4
Conus marmoreus granulatus (var.) Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1839
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 155-156/120*
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 132
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Bret K Raines
6 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
7 Femorale
8 Shells Passion
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
11 Conus marmoreus
12 Shells Passion
Conus_marmoreus_8.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_marmoreus.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_4193.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_1.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_golden.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_6.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_3.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_121.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_orange.jpg
Conus_pseudomarmoreus.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_pseudomarmoreus_1.jpg