A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euterebra tristis tristis

(Deshayes, G.P., 1859) Shell size 9 - 24 mm New Zealand; S Queensland - Tasmania & S Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 306
Seashells of New Zealandp 117
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 31/120; Pl. 32/120
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 229
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 16; Pl. 42/ 3-5; Pl. 65
Synonyms
Acus assimilis Angas, G.F., 1867
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 111; Pl. 13/8
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 31/120b
Acus bicolor Angas, G.F., 1867 : New South Wales, Australia
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 111; Pl. 13/7
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/120h
Guide to Australian Shellsp 59/11
Acus antarcticus Smith, E.A., 1873
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4/11, p 270
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 31/120c
Cerithium kirki Hutton, F.W., 1873 : North Island, New Zealand
Cat. Mar. Moll. N.Z.p 27
Terebra inconspicua Pritchard, G.B. & J.H. Gatliff, 1902 : Victoria, Australia
Proc. Roy. Soc. VictoriaVol. 14/2, p 181; Pl. 9/2
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/120j
Guide to Australian Shellsp 59/15
Terebra flexicostata Suter, H.H., 1909
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 8, p 255; Pl. 11/8
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/120i
Euterebra tristis crassicostata Suter, H.H., 1909 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 8, p 255
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 31/120e
Pervicacia mariae Powell, A.W.B., 1940
Trans. Roy. Soc. N.Z., ZoologyVol. 70, p 246; Pl. 33/15
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 31/120f
Pervicacia subplicata Cotton, B.C., 1952
Trans. Roy. Soc. S. AustraliaVol. 75, p 40; Pl. 3/3
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/120g
Pervicacia propelevis Ponder, W.F., 1968 : SE North Island, New Zealand
Rec. Dominion MuseumVol. 6/4, p 46; Pl. 4/58
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/120k
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Museum of New Zealand
9 Museum of New Zealand
10 Femorale
11 Seashells of New South Wales
12 Femorale
13 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
14 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
15 Femorale
Terebra_tristis_lectotype_1979115.jpg
Terebra_assimilis_lectotype_1870_10_26_53-1.jpg
Terebra_assimilis_paralectotype_1870_10_26_53-2.jpg
Terebra_antarctica_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_bicolor_lectotype_1870_10_26_52.jpg
Terebra_bicolor_paralectotype_1870_10_26_52-1.jpg
Terebra_bicolor_paralectotype_1870_10_26_52-4.jpg
Pervicacia_propelevis_holotype_M021555.jpg
Cerithium_kirki_syntype_M000055.jpg
Terebra_tristis.jpg
Terebra_tristis_1.jpg
Terebra_tristis_crassicostata.jpg
Terebra_bicolor_paralectotype_1870_10_26_52-3.jpg
Terebra_bicolor_paralectotype_1870_10_26_52-2.jpg
Pervicacea_tristis.jpg