A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Lithoconus) leopardus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Leopard Cone Shell size 50 - 222 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 41 520/42
The cone shells of Seychellesp 8.4; Pl. 2/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 122/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 414/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 264
The Shell Handbookp 178
Compendium of Seashellsp 249/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 136
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/17
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 208; Pl. 43/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 68/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 54/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 245/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 71/2
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 347/5-7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 163
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 671
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 71/212
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 75
Shells of Vietnamp 202; Pl. 65/2
Indonesian Shells IIp 64/1
Synonyms
Conus pardus Link, H.F., 1807 (nomen dubium)
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 101
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 210
Conus millepunctatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 461/45
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 183
Shells of Vietnamp 202
Conus millepunctatus aldrovandi (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 171
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshell.Net
2 Guido Poppe
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Med Shells
Conus_leopardus.jpg
Conus_leopardus_millepunctatus.jpg
Conus_leopardus_1.jpg
Conus_leopardus_2.jpg
Conus_leopardus_3.jpg