A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Semicassis angasi

(Iredale, T., 1927) Shell size 33 - 60 mm E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 108
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 132
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233; 364 ill.; Pl. 37/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 24/7
Recent Cassidaep 48; 113/53
Synonyms
Phalium denisi Salmon, E., 1948
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 88, p 161-162; fig. 2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Seashells of New South Wales
Semicassis angasi knighti Thornley, G., 1954
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 @ Sharpe Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Seashells of New South Wales
Phalium_denisi_holotype.jpg
Phalium_angasi.jpg
Phalium_glabratum_angasi.jpg
Semicassis_angasi_2.jpg