A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Terenolla pygmaea

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Pygmy Auger Shell size 6 - 13 mm Tropical Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 158
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 194
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/18
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 67/263
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 222
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 30; Pl. 37/ 8-9; Pl. 62
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 55; Pl. 18/1-2
Synonyms
Turbonilla princeps Preston, H.B., 1905
Journal of MalacologyVol. 12/1, p 7; Pl. 2/33
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mike's Seashell Collection
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Eddie Hardy
Terenolla_pygmaea.jpg
Terenolla_pygmaea_2331.jpg
Terebra_pygmaea_posstype.jpg
Terenolla_pygmaea_3.jpg
Terenolla_pygmaea_1.jpg
Terenola_pygmaea_2.jpg