A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hastula cuspidata

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shell size 17 - 31 mm West Africa; Gabon
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 157
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/17
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. D/4; Pl. 57/225
West African Seashellsp 228
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 17; Pl. 14/ 10-12; Pl. 52
Synonyms
Terebra traillii Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 285
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 57/225b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Femorale
Terebra_cuspidata_lectotype_1968247.jpg
Terebra_cuspidata_paralectotype_1968247.jpg
Terebra_trailli_lectotype_1979114_1.jpg
Terebra_trailli_paralectotypes_1979114_2.jpg
Hastula_cuspidata_1.jpg
Hastula_bacillus_var.jpg
Hastula_bacillus.jpg
Hastula_bacillus_2.jpg