A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Gastridium) geographus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Geography Cone Shell size 43 - 166 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 718/283
The cone shells of Seychellesp 18.29; Pl. 9/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 128/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 409/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 218
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 91/10
The Shell Handbookp 186
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 278
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 188
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 136
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 207; Pl. 41/1
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 87/12-13
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 411/1-4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 126
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 70/210
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/6
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 196
Seashells of South East Asiap 74
Shells of Vietnamp 199; Pl. 65/1
Indonesian Shells IIp 62/4
Synonyms
Conus utriculus "Schumacher, H.C.F." Richard, G., 1990 (nomen nudum)
Revision des Conidaep 191
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 587
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 Pagobo Shells
8 Eddie Hardy
Conus_geographus.jpg
Conus_geographus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_geographus_1.jpg
Conus_geographus_3.jpg
Conus_geographus_2.jpg
Conus_geographus_4.jpg
Conus_geographus_5.jpg
Conus_geographus_juvenile_3692.jpg