A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dendroconus figulinus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Fig/Clay Cone Shell size 30 - 135 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 715/267
The cone shells of Seychellesp 19.44; Pl. 13/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 122/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 407/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 224
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 94/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 282
The Shell Handbookp 178
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 139
Compendium of Seashellsp 250/1.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 28
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 137/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 206; Pl. 43/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/17
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 85/10
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 353/12-16
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 114
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 70/209
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/2
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 180
Seashells of South East Asiap 75
Shells of Vietnamp 193; Pl. 62/5
Indonesian Shells IIp 64/8
Synonyms
Dendroconus loroisii violascens (var.) Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/7, p 37/29
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 293
Shells of Vietnamp 193
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Zonatus
4 Guido Poppe
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Femorale
9 George Sangiouloglou
Conus_figulinus.jpg
Conus_figulinus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_figulinus_4.jpg
Conus_figulinus_insignis_5.jpg
Conus_figulinus_7.jpg
Conus_figulinus_2.jpg
Conus_figulinus_dark.jpg
Conus_figulinus_3.jpg
Conus_betulinus_4.jpg