A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Globiscala bullata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844) Shell size 10 - 27 mm SE Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 312/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 276; Pl. 44/9
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 304
Contributions to ZoologyVol. 74/1-2, p 187
Synonyms
Globiscala papyracea Boury, E.A. de, 1912
Globiscala woolacottae Kerslake, 1958
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 276
Globiscala kashiwajimensis Azuma, M., 1962 : Japan
VenusVol. 22/2, p 133
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Guido Poppe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_bullatum.jpg
Epitonium_bullatum_1.jpg
Epitonium_bullatum_2.jpg
Epitonium_bullatum_4.jpg