A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Coelotrochus tiaratus

Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 Tiara Top Shell Shell size 15 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 4/6
Seashells of New Zealandp 84
Synonyms
Anthora conica Hutton, F.W., 1883
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lars David Kellner
Coelotrochus_tiaratus_2.jpg
Coelotrochus_tiaratus_3.jpg
Coelotrochus_tiaratus_1.jpg
Trochus_tiaratus.jpg