A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) lucidum

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 9 - 20 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 164; Pl. 36/24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-11/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 30/1, 2
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 25/23
Synonyms
Mitra propinqua Garrett, A., 1880
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra dorotheae Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1897, "1896" : Loyalty Islands; Mactan Island, Philippines
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 8, p 297-298; Pl. 10/45
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eurasia Shells
4 unattributed/auction
5 Bret K Raines
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Mitra_dorotheae_figsyntype.jpg
Vexillum_lucidum_4.jpg
Vexillum_lucidum_1.jpg
Vexillum_lucidum_6.jpg
Vexillum_lucidum.jpg
Vexillum_lucidum_5.jpg
Vexillum_lucidum_3.jpg