A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbonilla (Turbonilla) lactea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 3 - 11 mm N Norway - Mediterranean; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyPYRAMIDELLOIDEA
FamilyPYRAMIDELLIDAE TURBONILLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Fauna NorvegicaVol. 34, p 63-64; fig 106
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 245; Pl. 53/14
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 197; 383/901
West African Seashellsp 239
European Seashells Volume 1p 295/14
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 121; 122; 269/11
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 55/2
Synonyms
Turbonilla elegantissima Montagu, G., 1803
Testacea BritannicaVol. 2, p 298-299; Pl. 10/2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 197
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 122
Turbo elegantissimus Montagu, G., 1803 : British Isles
Testacea BritannicaVol. 2, p 298-299 Pl. 10/2
Melania campanellae Philippi, R.A., 1836 : C Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836)
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 197
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 123; 269/16
Turbonilla turritella Scacchi, A., 1836
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 122
Turbonilla elegantissima similis (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 Daniel Pellegrini
4 Guido Poppe
5 Raymond Huet
Turbo_elegantissimus_syntypes.jpg
Turbonilla_lactea_2.jpg
Turbonilla_lactea_1.jpg
Turbonilla_lactea.jpg
Turbonilla_lactea_3.jpg