A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Vexillum (Pusiolina) tricolor

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 7 - 24 mm W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 322/13
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/21
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 73/Pl. 246
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-30/3.2
Synonyms
Mitra punctulata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra pusilla Bivona-Bernardi, A., 1832
Effem. Sci. Lett. SiciliaVol. 2, p 18; Pl. 3/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Vexillum pallida Issel, A., 1869
Malacologia del Mar Rosso
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Vexillum elongata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Vexillum exilis Locard, E.A.A., 1890
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
6 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
7 Med Shells
8 Femorale
9 Raymond Huet
Mitra_pusilla_syntype_2.jpg
Mitra_pusilla_syntype_1.jpg
Mitra_pusilla_syntype.jpg
Pusiolina_tricolor_5.jpg
Vexillum_tricolor.jpg
Vexillum_tricolor_syntype.jpg
Vexillum_tricolor_2.jpg
Vexillum_tricolor_1.jpg
Pusiolina_tricolor_4.jpg