A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tritia pfeifferi

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Shell size 9 - 19 mm Mauritania - N Spain
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 1, p 111
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 236/7-10
West African Seashellsp 169
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/19-21
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 3, p 5; Pl. 1/7
VisayaVol. 2/3, p 18-19; Pl. 24/1-16; Pl. 28/63-64
Synonyms
Nassa glaberrimum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Iconog. Meeresconchyl.Vol. 1, p 151; Pl. 26/5-6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_pfeifferi_4.jpg
Nassarius_pfeifferi_5.jpg
Nassarius_pfeifferi_6.jpg
Nassarius_pfeifferi.jpg
Nassarius_pfeifferi_1.jpg
Nassarius_pfeifferi_2.jpg
Nassarius_pfeifferi_3.jpg