A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Virroconus) chaldaeus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Worm/Vermiculate Cone Shell size 19.7 - 59 mm Indo-Pacific; Red Sea;C America; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 42 525/47
The cone shells of Seychellesp 9.8; Pl. 3/9
Molluscs of Okinawap 123/2
A Conchological IconographyCones of the Eastern Pacific, p 80-81; Pl. 301/1-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 401/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 223
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 266
Compendium of Seashellsp 260/3.4
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 202; Pl. 50/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 355/6-7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 73/14
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 343/31-33
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 70
Cone Shells of Thailandp 4/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 677
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 70/208
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/31
Seashells of South East Asiap 80
Shells of Vietnamp 209; Pl. 62/2
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/23
Synonyms
Conus vermiculatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 34/17
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 289
Shells of Vietnamp 209
Conus (Stephanoconus) brunneus pemphigus (var.) Dall, W.H., 1910
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 38/1741, p 220
A Conchological IconographyCones of the Eastern Pacific, p 81 Text Fig 31
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 214
Conus sagamiensis Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1985 (none)
Hawaiian Shell News
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Shells Italia
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 David Touitou
Conus_chaldaeus_5.jpg
Conus_brunneus_pemphigus_holotype_37449.jpg
Conus_chaldaeus.jpg
Conus_chaldaeus_1.jpg
Conus_chaldaeus_2.jpg
Conus_chaldaeus_3632a.jpg
Conus_chaldeus_3.jpg