A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neosimnia spelta spelta

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 9 - 20 mm Mediterranean; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 726
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 107/7
The Living Ovulidaep 98; Pl. 124/1-9, 13-14; 591/A216- A218
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 85; 315/355
European Seashells Volume 1p 259/11-12
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 149
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 127
Synonyms
Ovula roseocarnea Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula acicularis Tryon, G.W., 1885
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula intermedia Tryon, G.W., 1885
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula leathes Tryon, G.W., 1885
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula sowerbyana Tryon, G.W., 1885
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula obsoleta Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 36
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula lutea Pallary, P., 1900
The Living Ovulidaep 98
Ovula rosea Pallary, P., 1900
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Alboran Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Julian Joseph
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Neosimnia_spelta_6.jpg
Simnia_spelta_4.jpg
Neosimnia_spelta_1.jpg
Neosimnia_spelta_2.jpg
Neosimnia_spelta_5.jpg
Neosimnia_spelta_3.jpg
Simnia_nicaeensis_1.jpg