A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Textilia bullata

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Bubble Cone Shell size 42 - 82 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 717/281
The cone shells of Seychellesp 31.48; Pl. 15/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 128/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 399/9, 11
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 91/8
The Shell Handbookp 185
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 255/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 225/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 67/5
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 413/11-13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 58
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 74/Pl. XV
Seashells of South East Asiap 78
Shells of Vietnamp 207; Pl. 65/3
Synonyms
Conus nubecula Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3396/66
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 200
Shells of Vietnamp 207
Conus laganum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 51 648/134
Conus parvus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 46 585/84
Shells of Vietnamp 207
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Ricardo Vega Luz
9 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_bullatus_7.jpg
Conus_bullatus_figspec.jpg
Conus_bullatus_neotype.jpg
Conus_bullatus.jpg
Textilia_bullata_5.jpg
Conus_bullatus_6.jpg
Conus_bullatus_1.jpg
Conus_bullatus_2.jpg
Conus_bullatus_3.jpg