A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Phorcus mutabilis

Philippi, R.A., 1846 Shell size 12 - 24 mm Portugal; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 31/5
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/10
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 53/Pl. 47
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 158-160
Synonyms
Trochus intermedius Martin, H.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 158
Trochus mongenii Unknown Author
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 158
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchiglie Veneziana
2 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
3 Olivier Caro
Osilinus_mutabilis_1.jpg
Monodonta_mutabilis.jpg
Phorcus_mutabilis_2.jpg