A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Nassarius) turulosus

(Risso, A., 1826) Shell size 6 - 10 mm Chile
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mission Scientifique du Cap Horn, 1882-83Mollusques 6, H65; Pl. 2/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 238/6
Synonyms
Nassarius torulosus Risso, A., 1826 (lapsus)
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Planaxis_torulosa_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_turulosus.jpg