A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Conus (Cylinder) ammiralis ammiralis

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Admiral Cone Shell size 35 - 109 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 713/257
Molluscs of Okinawap 126/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 393/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 94/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 272
Compendium of Seashellsp 246/3.3-4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 189
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 133/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 199; Pl. 44/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 69/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 55/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 241/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 81/7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 395/1-2, 4-5, 7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 32
Cone Shells of Thailandp 4/
Seashells of South East Asiap 78
Shells of Vietnamp 201; Pl. 65/14
Indonesian Shells IIp 60/2
VisayaVol. 2/4, Pl. 2/4
Synonyms
Conus ammiralis ammiralis summus (var.) Linnaeus, C., 1758
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 713/257ß
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 268
Conus ammiralis occidentalis Linnaeus, C., 1758
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 714/257
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 202
Conus ammiralis ordinarius Linnaeus, C., 1758
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 714/257
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 205
Conus vicarius Linnaeus, C., 1767
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1167/299
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 291
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Conus larvatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3378
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 160
Conus extraordinarius Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 659/57 var C
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 111
Conus palinurus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 659/57
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 207
Conus personatus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 660/57H
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 216
Conus polyzonus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 659/57B
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 221
Conus vicarius Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 659/57E
Conasprella (Ximeniconus) trifasciata Spalowsky, 1795
Systema Historicum Testaceorump 16; Pl. 3/3
Conus equestris Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 46 578/-
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 107
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Conus princeps Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 45 573/79
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 224
Conus summus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 45 572/-
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 268
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Conus torquatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 45 577 not figured
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 280
Conus (Cylinder) ammiralis ammiralis amboinensis (var.) Donovan, E., 1822 : Indonesia
The Naturalist's RepositoryVol. 1, pt 3, Pl. 1/1-2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 31
Conus (Cylinder) ammiralis ammiralis australis (var.) Küster, H.C., 1837 : Australia (nomen nudum)
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/1, p 26/14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 46
Conus ammiralis archithalassus vicarius (var.) Küster, H.C., 1837 (nomen nudum)
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/1, p 26/14E
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 291
Conus australis "Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de" Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937 : Australia
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 46
Conus donovani Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937 : Indonesia
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 99
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 The Linnean Society London
5 Eddie Hardy
6 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
7 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
8 Cone Collector's Guide
9 Eddie Hardy
Conus_ammiralis_blainvillei_2.jpg
Conus_blainvillei.jpg
Conus_ammiralis_5.jpg
Conus_ammiralis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_ammiralis.jpg
Conus_ammiralis_6.jpg
Leptoconus_ammiralis.jpg
Conus_ammiralis_2.jpg
Conus_ammiralis_2926.jpg