A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius sinusigerus

(Adams, A., 1852) Shell size 6.5 - 12 mm W Indian Ocean - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 97
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 38
BasteriaVol. 67, p 45/10-15; 46
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 186
Synonyms
Nassa abyssinica Marrat, F.P., 1877
Nassa (Alectryon) ovoidea brevis (var.) Schepman, M.M., 1911 : Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 317
M.M. Schepman Cont. Malacologyp 44 fig. 64
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_sinusigerus.jpg
Nassarius_sinusigerus_1.jpg