A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Ocinebrina edwardsii

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 9 - 20 mm Mediterranean - W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corsep 155
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 275/7
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 180; Pl. 37/6
European Seashells Volume 1p 269/17-18
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 69/Pl. 204
Murex Shells of the Worldp 125-126; Pl. 21/7
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 70/80-81; 177/326-179/342
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 9
Synonyms
Murex baeticus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Murex pumilus Küster, H.C., 1869
Murex semiclausus Küster, H.C. in Küster, H.C. & W. Kobelt, 1870
Syst. Conch.-Cab. Martini und ChemnitzVol. 3/2, p 111
Murex edwardsii cassidula (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Ocinebrina cyclopus Benoit, L. in Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Sicily, Italy
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 112
Murex requieni Locard, E.A.A., 1899
EchangeVol. 15, p 72
Amyclina compacta Nordsieck, F., 1968
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)p 140; Pl. 23/80.45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Lowtide Shells
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Med Shells
6 Malakos
7 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
8 S & A Nappo Collection
Ocinebrina_edwardsii_4.jpg
Ocinebrina_edwardsii_7.jpg
Ocinebra_edwardsi.jpg
Ocinebrina_edwardsii_3.jpg
Ocinebrina_edwardsi_1.jpg
Ocinebrina_personata.jpg
Ocinebrina_edwardsii_2.jpg
Ocinebrina_edwardsii_6.jpg