A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tectarius (Liralittorina) striatus

King, P.P. & W.J. Broderip, 1832 Shell size 5 - 15 mm Cape Verdes; Canaries; Madeira; Selvagens
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE TECTARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/9
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 115-116; Pl. 17/7-8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56; 289/137-8
West African Seashellsp 81
European Seashells Volume 1p 241/22
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Littorina globosa auct. non Dunker, R.W.
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56
Echinolittorina affinis Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839 : Canaries (juvenile)
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56
Littorina arenica Jay, J.C., 1839
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina affinis Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1840
Moll. Echin. Foram. Polyp. Canariesp 79; Pl. 6/11-13
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina canariensis Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1840
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56
Littorina (Planilittorina) planaxis Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina arenica Dunker, R.W., 1845
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Olivier Caro
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
Littorina_striata_3.jpg
Tectarius_striatus_5.jpg
Littorina_striata_affinis.jpg
Littorina_striata.jpg
Littorina_striata_2.jpg
Littorina_striata_1.jpg