A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cribrarula gaskoini

(Reeve, L.A., 1846) Gaskoin's Cowry Shell size 10 - 30 mm Hawaii Chain
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 23
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 517
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 254/1-6, 9, 22-25
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 98/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 93/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 64/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 365/13-14, 19, 24-26
Cowriesp 242
Synonyms
Cypraea peasei Sowerby, G.B. III, 1870
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 182
Cribrarula pellucida Taylor, 1916 : Hawaii
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 182
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Philipp Rosenkranz
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Aegean Shells
4 Hawaiian Shell News
5 Aegean Shells
Cribrarula_gaskoini_gaskoini_4.jpg
Cypraea_gaskoini.jpg
Cypraea_gaskoinii.jpg
Cypraea_gaskoini_2.jpg
Cypraea_gaskoinii_4.jpg