A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria lamarckii lamarckii

(Gray, J.E., 1825) Lamarck's Cowry Shell size 18 - 53 mm C & E Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 1, p 506-507
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 264
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 42/11-16; Pl. 43/1-6, 11, 16, 21, 23
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/26; Pl. XII/26
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 100
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 69
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 67
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/3.2, 87/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 389/17-25, 27-31
Cowriesp 209
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 241
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/14
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 67
Seashells of South East Asiap 43
Synonyms
Cypraea bernardinae Preston, H.B., 1907
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 190
Erosaria beieri Walls, J.G., 1980 : S Africa
VenusVol. 39/3, p 148-154
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 190
Erosaria incurvata Walls, J.G., 1980 : S Africa
VenusVol. 39/3, p 148-154
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 190
Erosaria okutanii Walls, J.G., 1980 : S Africa
VenusVol. 39/3, p 148-154
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 190
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 National Museum Wales
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Simon Aiken
5 Atoll Shells
6 Aegean Shells
7 Aegean Shells
8 Felix Lorenz
9 Femorale
Cypraea_lamarckii_2.jpg
Cypraea_bernardinae_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii_1.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii_3.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii_4.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii_5.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii_6.jpg
Cypraea_lamarckii_7.jpg