A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aulacofusus periscelidus

(Dall, W.H., 1891) Garter Whelk Shell size 39 - 70 mm Hokkaido, Japan; Kuriles & Okhotskoe, Russia; Alaska
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 14(849), p 187
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 49/14
Synonyms
Cominella fortilirata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1913
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.series 8, Vol. 11/6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Simon Aiken
4 Femorale
5 Worldwide Specimen Shells
6 BIGAI
Chrysodomus_periscelidus_holotype_122643.jpg
Cominella_fortilirata_holotype.jpg
Colus_periscelidus_2.jpg
Colus_periscelidus_3.jpg
Aulacofusus_periscelidus.jpg
Colus_periscelidus_1.jpg