A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cymbiola palawanica

Douté, H. & P. Bail, 2000 Shell size 75 - 110 mm Coron Bay,Palawan, Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE AMORIINAE MELONINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 369/2-3
Volutesp 61
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 46
VisayaVol. 3/4, p 79; Pl. 3
Synonyms
Cymbiola palawanica coron (var.) Douté, H. & P. Bail, 2000
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Atoll Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Cymbiola_palawanica_holotype.jpg
Cymbiola_aulica_palawanica.jpg
Cymbiola_aulica_palawanica_4.jpg
Cymbiola_palawanica_1.jpg
Cymbiola_palawanica_3.jpg
Cymbiola_palawanica_4.jpg