A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Collonista purpurata

(Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863) Shell size 1.2 - 2 mm Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCOLLONIIDAE COLLONIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Moll. Réunionp 73; Pl. 9/11-12
Notes sur l'isle de La RéunionCat. Moll. Réunion, Annexe F, p 73-74; Pl. 9/11-12
Synonyms
Turbo sanguineus Folin, L. de, 1868 (preoccupied)
Collonista roseotincta Martens, E.C. von, 1880
Collonista tricingulata Martens, E.C. von, 1880
Collonista folini Pilsbry, H.A., 1888 (nomen novum)
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/10, p 252; Pl. 57/58
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Turbo_purpuratus_holotype.jpg
Collonista_purpurata.jpg