A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Callipara (Callipara) africana

(Reeve, L.A., 1856) African Volute Shell size 42 - 96 mm Port Alfred - Durban, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 65; Pl. 44; Pl. 67/2.2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 351/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 113/2
Volutesp 6
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 13
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 553
Synonyms
Callipara (Callipara) africana beckeri Turton, W.H., 1932
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 66
Callipara (Callipara) africana rietensis Turton, W.H., 1932
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 66
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Festilyria_africana.jpg
Festilyria_africana_2878.jpg
Festilyria_africana_1.jpg
Festilyria_africana_2.jpg
Festilyria_africana_3.jpg