A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Onchidoris muricata

(Müller, O.F., 1776) Body size 20 mm Cold Northern Seas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyONCHIDORIDOIDEA
FamilyONCHIDORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoologiae Danicaep 229
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 136-138
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 13
Synonyms
Proctaporia fusca Fabricius, O., 1780
Onchidoris aspera Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1842 : North Sea
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 32
Doris ulidiae Thompson, W., 1844, "1843" (nomen nudum)
Report on the fauna of Irelandp 250
Doris diaphana Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1845
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 16, p 313
Doris ulidiana Thompson, W., 1845
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 15, p 312
Doris pallida Agassiz, L., 1850
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 191
Doris tenella Agassiz, L., 1850
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 191
Onchidoris pallida Verrill, A.E., 1870
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
Onchidoris_muricata_2.jpg
Onchidoris_muricata.jpg
Onchidoris_muricata_1.jpg