A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Catriona gymnota

(Couthouy, J.P., 1838) Body size 25 mm N Atlantic - Murmansk, Russia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA AEOLIDIDA
SuperFamilyFIONOIDEA
FamilyCUTHONIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2/1, p 69-70; Pl. 1/3
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 200, 202
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 348
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Aeolis bellula Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Galvina picta Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1847 : British Isles
Mon. British Nudib. Moll. Fig. All spec.Part 3, fam. 3, Pl. 33
Eolis picta Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1847 : British Isles
Mon. British Nudib. Moll. Fig. All spec.Part 3, fam. 3, Pl. 33
Eolis aurantiaca Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1851 : British Isles
Mon. British Nudib. Moll. Fig. All spec.pt. 5, fam. 3; Pl. 27
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 349
Eolis racemosa Dalyell, J.G., 1853
The powers of the Creator displayed in the creationp 300
Eolis sanguifer Dalyell, J.G., 1853
The powers of the Creator displayed in the creationp 302
Montagua gouldii Verrill, A.E., 1873
Rep. Inv. Anim. Vineyard Soundp 667
Eubranchus exiguus flavescens (var.) Friele, H. & G.A. Hansen, 1876, "1875" : Norway
Bid. Kunds. Nors. Nudibranchierp 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
4 Scottish Nudibranchs
Eubranchus_pallidus.jpg
Eubranchus_pallidus_1.jpg
Eubranchus_pallidus_2.jpg
Catriona_gymnota.jpg