A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea ovum ovum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Egg Cowry Shell size 16 - 42 mm China Sea - NW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3412
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 542
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 274/1-11, 16-18
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/23
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 127/1, 5, 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 90/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 87
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
Compendium of Seashellsp 89/4.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 181; Pl. 34/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/13-14
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 315/24-30
Cowriesp 138
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Synonyms
Cypraea cruenta Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 122
Cypraea cruentata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea olivacea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 122
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea ovata Gray, J.E., 1824
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 122
Shells of Vietnamp 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Pasquale Fazzini
Cypraea_ovum.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_4.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_2.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_ovum_3.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_1.jpg