A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Pusia) unifasciale unifasciale

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Golden Mitre Shell size 8 - 29 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 322/4-5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/19
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/6
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; C-29/2.1-3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 51/6; 53/1-9; 55/7
Shells of Vietnamp 185; Pl. 56/5, 28
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 29/45
Synonyms
Vexillum (Pusia) multicostatum Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Mitra areolata Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Mitra fratercula Garrett, A., 1873
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra hemprichi Jickeli, C.F., 1874 : Philippines
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 7/6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) semiticum Jickeli, C.F., 1874 : Red Sea; Philippines
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25; C-16/2.3
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 27/30
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 50
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Baroque Cabinet
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
8 Femorale
Vexillum_hemprichi_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_unifascialis.jpg
Vexillum_unifascialis_1.jpg
Vexillum_variatum_6.jpg
Vexillum_unifascialis_2.jpg
Vexillum_unifascialis_3.jpg
Vexillum_unifasciale_4.jpg
Vexillum_variatum.jpg