A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudonebularia tabanula

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Shell size 7 - 20 mm Red Sea; New Guinea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 300/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 150; Pl. 32/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/22
Shells of the Philippinesp 207/7a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15; M-15/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 7/4, 6, 9
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 68/197
Shells of Vietnamp 172; Pl. 56/15
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/19
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 15/8
Synonyms
Mitra sulcata Menke, K.T., 1829
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Mitra minor Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Shells of Vietnamp 172
Mitra trunculus Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra palawanensis Bartsch, P., 1918
Mitridae Costellariidaep 15
Shells of Vietnamp 172
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 bathyporeia
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Conchology Inc
4 Conchology Inc
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_tabanula_6.jpg
Mitra_tabanula_3.jpg
Mitra_tabanula_5.jpg
Mitra_tabanula_2.jpg
Mitra_tabanula_4.jpg
Mitra_tabanula_1.jpg
Mitra_tabanula.jpg